About DAHL

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy - DAHL Law Firm

Here you can read our privacy policy regarding the processing of personal data about our clients, suppliers, partners, employees and other natural persons.

Privacy Policy - DAHL Law Firm

DAHL Law Firm (DAHL) is obliged to protect personal data processed about clients, suppliers, cooperation partners, employees and other physical persons pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act.

In this Privacy Policy you can find further details about our processing of personal data in general.

Correct and legal processing of personal data is a high priority for us.

DAHL acts as a data controller when we process personal data in order to pursue or protect our own internal interests. This means that we determine the purposes for which your personal data is collected and processed and we essentially determine the means of such data processing ourselves.

In some situations, DAHL furthermore acts as a data processor. This is the case when we perform a task for another person or entity, either a data controller or a data processor, and our processing of personal data is based only on documented instructions. In these situations, we do not ourselves determine the purpose of the collection and processing of personal data, and we do not ourselves determine the general means for such processing. When we act as a data processor, we will enter into a data processing agreement with the data controller, which in particular provides terms and instructions for our processing of personal data. These agreements are entered into in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Processing activities

As data controllers, we carry out a range of processing activities, which especially include human resource management, cooperation with clients and suppliers as well as marketing activities. We maintain records of our processing activities internally.

Human resource management

We inform our employees about our processing of personal data about them.

Cooperation with clients

We collect and process personal data that is necessary for our cooperation with clients. We endeavour to only collect such information we deem necessary for the cooperation, which includes fulfilment of our obligations.

As regards our cooperation with clients, we typically only collect and process general personal data like name, address, phone number, email address and similar contact information from the client's owners and contact persons. - This includes information exchanged with us, e.g. email correspondence, telephone memos and other mail, etc.

Processing of such personal data is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in relation to management of our business and to fulfil our obligations towards clients.

Suppliers

We collect and process personal data that is necessary for our cooperation with suppliers and other cooperation partners. We endeavour to only collect such information we deem necessary for the cooperation, including primarily to fulfil our obligations and safeguard our interests in relation to the purchase of goods and services.

As regards our suppliers and other cooperation partners, we typically only collect and process general personal data like name, address, phone number, email address and similar contact information from relevant contact persons. This includes information exchanged with us, e.g. email correspondence, telephone memos and other mail, etc.

Processing of such personal data is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in relation to management of our business and our ordinary business activities.

Marketing Activities

We collect and process personal data in connection with our marketing activities. We endeavour to only collect personal data that is necessary to achieve the marketing purposes we have defined. See more about this below.

Our general marketing activities include distribution of newsletters (in Danish), communication via social media and the use of cookies on the website, including Google Analytics for statistics. You can read our cookie policy by clicking here.

The newsletter is sent out via its own CMS system and at special events via the American e-mail marketing platform Active Campaign. In connection with our use of Active Campaign, your personal information will be transferred to the USA. The European Commission has assessed that the level of protection in the USA is not on a par with the level of protection in the EU / EEA. The transfer of personal data to Active Campaign therefore takes place on the basis of the the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses, which is designed specifically to ensure an adequate level of protection when transferring personal data to the United States. If you would like further information about our transfer of information to the United States, please feel free to contact us at cbm@dahllaw.dk. We collect and process information about your behavior when you receive newsletters from us. You can read more about our processing of personal data by sending out newsletters in our newsletter terms and conditions (only available in Danish as the newsletter is only distributed in Danish).

In our marketing, we apply a number of social media. When you use our social media sites (such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn), we may, as part of this, process personal data about you, including:

  • Information about your IP address
  • Your user information
  • The information you share on our sites
  • The information mentioned in the privacy policy applicable to the social media you use (you can find the privacy policy on the social media website)
  • As well as other information you choose to pass on to us

You should be aware that information you choose to publish through our pages on social media will be shared with many people. You should therefore not describe conditions or share pictures etc. that you do not want to be generally available.

DAHL has a shared data controller responsibility with Facebook for the processing of personal data that happens when you use our Facebook page. You should therefore pay specific attention to the fact that Facebook collects and processes information about you when you use our Facebook page. You can find more information on how Facebook processes your personal data in the privacy policy of their website.

From where do we collect information?

The personal data which we collect and process is mainly provided by the registered persons themselves. However, we also to some extent collect information from other sources, e.g. public databases, etc.

Disclosure of personal data

Depending on the type of personal data, the purpose of processing and the context in which the personal data has been collected, we may disclose personal data to a third party, including also public authorities like municipalities, the Danish Tax Authorities etc.

We also to some extent disclose personal data to suppliers when this is necessary for the purpose of the cooperation.

When disclosing personal data, we will ensure that we have the required basis for processing such disclosure.

Security of processing

We ensure confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of the personal data we process by way of technical and organisational security measures.

Our technical security measures include the security of the IT systems we use in our business. Our organisational security measures include guidelines and policies that our employees must comply with. We will follow up and train our employees as necessary.

Our security of processing of personal data also includes lawful processing, including that we comply with the principles of processing specified in legislation relating to the processing of personal data and we will ensure that we have a basis for processing such information.

Erasure

The personal data we collect and process will be erased when the purposes of our processing have been met and we no longer need the information.

Rights of data subjects

Pursuant to the legislation relating to the processing of personal data, the persons which we process personal data about have a number of rights, which we respect. These rights include:

  • The right to obtain access to and rectify or erase personal data processed by us
  • The right to restrict our processing of personal data about the data subject
  • The right to object against the processing
  • The right, in certain cases, to receive information about oneself (data portability)
  • The right to withdraw a consent

If you as a data subject want to exercise your rights, please contact us. Our contact information is listed below.

Complaint

If you disagree or are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data, you can lodge a complaint to us. Our contact information is listed below. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Inspection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Inspection Authority's contact information on www.datatilsynet.dk

Our contact information:

DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab
Lundborgvej 18
DK-8800 Viborg

Central Business Registration No. (CVR): 37 31 00 85

Our contact person for data protection is:

Name: Christoffer Belmann Mirasola
Phone: +45 88 91 94 05
Email: cbm@dahllaw.dk

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or you want to exercise your rights.

Links to other websites and social media

On our website we link to other websites, including social media. DAHL is not responsible for the content of other websites and for their personal data collection practices. We therefore recommend that you always read the privacy policy of the site in question as well as other relevant policies when visiting other websites.

Updates of our Privacy Policy

From time to time it will be necessary to update this Privacy Policy. We will review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to ensure that it is updated, valid and in accordance with current legislation and the principles for processing of personal data. We will publish new versions of the policy on our website www.dahllaw.dk

This policy is version no. 1 and is valid as from 24 May 2018.

Tilmeld dig nyt fra DAHL

Modtag vores nyhedsbrev pr. e-mail og bliv opdateret på juridiske emner og nye kurser.

Læs betingelser

Betingelse for modtagelse af nyhedsbrevet DAHL Nyt

Hvem udsender nyhedsbrevet?

Nyhedsbrevet er en service, der udbydes af DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab. Vores fulde kontaktoplysninger er:

DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab
Lundborgvej 18
8800 Viborg
CVR. nr.: 37 31 00 85

Du vil kun modtage markedsføringsmateriale fra DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab.

Hvilke oplysninger indsamles om mig?

DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab behandler din oplyste e-mailadresse og dit navn – dette er alt, vi behøver for at kunne sende dig nyhedsbreve. Når du via nyhedsbrevet tilmelder dig et af vores arrangementer, vil vi i nogle tilfælde ligeledes behandle oplysninger om firmanavn og telefonnummer.

Vi indsamler desuden oplysninger om din adfærd i forbindelse med din brug af nyhedsbrevet – herunder oplysninger om om vores nyhedsbrev bliver åbnet, hvor lang tid e-mailen er åben, og om der klikkes på links i nyhedsbrevet. Du skal herudover være opmærksom på, at hvis du klikker på links i nyhedsbrevet til vores hjemmeside, kan vi indsamle yderligere oplysninger om dig, hvis du accepterer, at vores hjemmeside bruger cookies. Du kan finde yderligere information om vores brug af cookies i vores cookiepolitik.

Hvad bruger vi dine oplysninger til?

Når du tilmelder dig vores nyhedsbrev, bruger vi dine oplysninger til at udsende faglige nyheder, kursus- og øvrige arrangementstilbud samt andet markedsføringsmateriale til dig. Vi kan endvidere bruge dine oplysninger til at udsende orienterende e-mails om DAHL Advokatpartnerselskab eller om vores nyhedsbrev. Vores udsendelse af nyhedsbrevet sker på grundlag af dit samtykke.

De oplysninger, vi indsamler om dig og din adfærd i forbindelse med din brug af nyhedsbrevet, anvender vi til at forbedre vores service og indhold, så vi i fremtiden kan blive endnu bedre til at målrette og tilpasse indholdet i vores nyhedsbreve efter dine interesser. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til disse formål efter reglen i databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f. Hvis du ikke ønsker, at vi behandler dine oplysninger til disse formål, har du til enhver tid ret til at gøre indsigelse mod behandlingen.

Oplysninger om din brug af nyhedsbrevet anvender vi herudover til statistiske formål i anonymiseret form.

Dine oplysninger behandles fortroligt og sikkert

Vi opbevarer dine oplysninger fortroligt og sikkert. Vi har implementeret de fornødne tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger, der sikrer, at dine oplysninger hændeligt eller ulovligt tilintetgøres, fortabes eller forringes, samt mod at de kommer til uvedkommendes kendskab, misbruges eller i øvrigt behandles i strid med persondatalovgivningen.

Vi bruger en underleverandør til vores drift af IT. Vi har sikret, at vores IT-udbyder er underlagt samme forpligtelse, og at de alene handler på vores instruks.

Hvor ofte udsendes nyhedsbreve?

Vi udsender vores nyhedsbrev, når vi mener, at vi har noget vigtigt eller nyt at fortælle dig. Nyhedsbrevet udkommer ikke med faste intervaller. Det er derfor forskelligt, hvor ofte du kan forvente at modtage nyhedsbreve fra os. Vi bestræber os dog på at begrænse antallet, så vores nyhedsbreve ikke fylder hele din indbakke.

Vi videregiver ikke dine oplysninger

Vi videregiver ikke dine oplysninger til andre i kommerciel henseende. Vi videregiver kun oplysninger, hvis vi er forpligtet til det efter loven, eller hvis vi forpligtet til det efter en retskendelse.

Du kan altid rette eller ændre dine kontaktoplysninger

Du kan til enhver tid ændre eller rette i dine kontaktoplysninger (din e-mailadresse og navn) ved at afmelde dig nyhedsbrevet, og derefter tilmelde dig igen eller ved at sende en e-mail til tvc@dahllaw.dk, hvori du angiver ændringsønsker.

Det er beskrevet nedenfor, hvordan du framelder dig vores nyhedsbrev.

Du kan altid afmelde dig yderligere henvendelser

Du kan til enhver tid trække dit samtykke tilbage og framelde dig nyhedsbrevet. Når du har frameldt dig nyhedsbrevet, modtager du ikke yderligere fra os, medmindre du har givet andet samtykke til, at vi må henvende os til dig. Vi sender dig dog en bekræftelse på, at vi sletter dig fra modtagerlisten for vores nyhedsbrev, og vi sletter derefter dine oplysninger på vores modtagerliste.

Nyhedsbrevet kan afmeldes ved at klikke på linket ”afmeld nyhedsbrev”, som er indeholdt i hvert nyhedsbrev, du modtager fra os. Du kan også afmelde nyhedsbrevet ved at sende en e-mail til tvc@dahllaw.dk, hvori du oplyser dit navn og din e-mailadresse.

Hvor længe opbevarer I oplysningerne om mig?

Vi opbevarer og behandler dine oplysninger lige så længe, som du er tilmeldt vores nyhedsbrev. Hvis du afmelder dig fra nyhedsbrevet, sletter vi dine oplysninger.

Hvis du framelder dig vores nyhedsbrev, anonymiseres alle statistiske data om din brug af nyhedsbrevet. Anonymiseringen sker på en sådan måde, at det ikke efterfølgende er muligt at deanonymisere oplysningerne igen.

Dine øvrige rettigheder efter persondatalovgivningen

Du har til enhver tid mulighed for at gøre brug dine rettigheder efter persondatalovgivningen.

Du kan bl.a. anmode om indsigt i de personoplysninger, som vi behandler, samt gøre indsigelse mod behandlingen af oplysningerne. Du kan desuden anmode om berigtigelse eller sletning af eventuelle ukorrekte oplysninger om dig selv, trække et samtykke til behandling af dine personoplysninger tilbage samt gøre din ret til dataportabilitet gældende. I visse tilfælde kan du endvidere have ret til at få behandlingen af dine personoplysninger begrænset.

Hvis du ønsker at gøre brug af én eller flere af dine rettigheder, kan du kontakte cbm@dahllaw.dk.

Hvis du er uenig, i den måde vi behandler oplysninger om dig på, kan du klage til Datatilsynet.

Du modtager nu DAHL Nyt

Forretningsområder du ønsker info om:

  • Intet valgt

Din information

Du kan altid trække dit samtykke tilbage og afmelde dig vores nyhedsbrev

Accepter betingelserne